Thank you for your enquiry.
One of our consultants will contact you shortly.

Legal Labs Job Recruitment Firms

PRIVACY STATEMENT
 

 

Legal Labs is one of Asia’s longest established specialist legal recruitment firms placing legal and compliance professionals throughout the region, and we act with a high level of integrity and professionalism.

Legal Labs values the importance of handling personal data professionally and discreetly and we are committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act and all other relevant laws. This Privacy Statement will provide you with information on how personal data provided to us will be handled.

By submitting your personal data to us, you consent to its use as set out in this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree to any of the terms herein, please do not submit any personal data to us or immediately request that we delete your personal data by contacting our Data Protection Officer.

Collecting, storing and use of your personal data

By submitting your personal data to us, you consent to us collecting, using, storing and disclosing your personal data for any of the purposes below, or as otherwise permitted or required by law:

  • to inform you of and provide further information on available job vacancies;
  • to assist and facilitate your job search and/or application with third parties (with your prior approval in any case) and to send your personal data to third parties in relation thereto;
  • to provide you with information on industry news and updates;
  • to market our services or improve our customer service;
  • to maintain our relationship and provide you with Legal Labs’ services generally;
  • to communicate with you generally via your contact numbers or email in relation to any of the above;
  • to provide to any third party service providers such as our professional advisers and IT consultants, under obligations of confidentiality; and
  • for any other purpose authorised by you.

In the course of any of your job applications, you acknowledge that we (or the prospective employer or any third party they may engage) may conduct background checks and/or collect other information about you from other sources ie. third party referees, and the information we collect will also be stored and handled in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Your personal data may be stored electronically or in hard copies. We will cease to retain your personal data when (i) it is no longer required for the purposes above, or (ii) it is no longer necessary for any business or legal purpose, or (iii) when you request for us to delete it.

Transfer of personal data outside Singapore

Legal Labs has offices in Singapore and Hong Kong and your personal data will be accessible by our personnel in these offices.

Your personal data will be transferred out of Singapore if you have expressly authorised a job application in another jurisdiction.

Data protection laws may differ in various jurisdiction but we will ensure that your personal data is protected and handled as described in this Privacy Statement and under relevant laws.

Data Integrity

Legal Labs has put in place necessary measures to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use and modification. Despite these measures, it has to be acknowledged that the Internet and email systems are not secure modes for the transfer of information and/or communication and Legal Labs will not be responsible for the security of the information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or email, or for any unauthorised access, use and modification of that information. If you have any concerns about data integrity, we recommend that you do not send confidential information via the Internet or email.

Keeping your information updated

Your personal data submitted to us can be accessed, corrected, updated, edited or deleted by you at any time. Please contact our Data Protection Officer if you wish to do so.

Website access

When you access our website from a computer or electronic device, we may also store information about your operating system, the browser type/version, previously visited URL, IP address and date of server request. This data will only be used for statistical purposes and will not be disclosed to third parties, unless required by law or legal proceedings.

Third party websites

Legal Labs’ website may contain links to third party websites which are not under the control of Legal Labs. These third party sites may have different data protection policies and we recommend that you consult their policies before accessing the websites and/or submitting any personal data to such third party sites. Legal Labs will not be responsible for any personal data collected by or submitted to such third party sites.

Changes

This Privacy Statement may be reviewed from time to time. All personal data will managed by Legal Labs in accordance with the latest version of the Privacy Statement.

Data Protection Officer

Please direct any enquiries, suggestions or complaints to our Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer
24 Raffles Place #17-06 Clifford Centre Singapore 048621
+65 6236 0166
admin@legallabs.com

PRIVACY | LEGALLABS © 2012